Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /home/mushroomfarm/public_html/prepare.php on line 53
Hygrocybe chlorophana
Loading...

Hygrocybe chlorophana

Common Name: Golden Waxy Cap

Synonyms: Hygrophorus chlorophanus

Substrate: Ground

Location: Hardwood or Conifer Forests

Spore Color: White

Gill Color: Whitish to yellow

Comments: 

This is an interesting small waxy that I have only encountered a few times. The entire fruitbody is lemon-yellow, except for a small part of the stem at the base, which is white. The cap is slimy and will usually have an umbo at the center. The stem is colored like the cap, and should be viscid like the cap. 

This species in infrequently encountered. I have only seen it under hardwoods in the fall. 

Scientific Name: "chlorphana" means "appearing greenish." I have not witnessed any green tones from my collections.

Microscopic Features: Spores 6-10 x 4-6.5, ellipsoid to ovoid. 

Lookalikes:  

Depending on the author, Hygrocybe flavescens is a synonym, but I have seen differences. H. flavescens often has orange tones to the cap, while this species is all yellow. This species also has a slimy stem, while the stem of H. flavescens is dry.

Pictures:

Hygrocybe chlorophana

Hygrocybe chlorophana

10/12/13 - Morgan County, IN