Loading...

Hydnum repandum

Common Name: Hedgehog Mushroom

Synonyms: 

Substrate: Wood 

Location: Hardwood and conifer forests

Spore Color: White

Comments: 

This mushroom has a creamy white to pale orange cap on the surface. When you flip it over, it will have hundreds of spines on the underside. 

Said to be a good edible. 

Scientific Name: "repandum" = "bent back"

Lookalikes: 

Hydnum repandum var. album has a white surface that bruises orange. Hydnum umbilicatum has orange-brown tones to the cap with a central depression, and is often smaller. Hydnum rufescens is similar to H. umbilicatum but lacks the central depression of the cap. Albatrellus ovinus looks similar, but has pores instead of spines.

Pictures:

Hydnum repandum

Hydnum repandum

Hydnum repandum

10/23/12 - Leonard Springs - Bloomington, IN