Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /home/mushroomfarm/public_html/prepare.php on line 53
Bjerkandera adusta
Loading...

Bjerkandera adusta

Common Name: Smoky Polypore

Synonyms: Polyporus adustus; Polyporus burtii; Coriolus alabamensis; Species Fungorum

Substrate: Wood

Location: Hardwoods 

Spore Color: White

Edibility: Not edible

Comments: 

A fairly common polypore and a very easy ID because the pore surface is smoky gray. Usually silver-gray to black. There may be a white margin. The pores are very small, and are not likely visible without a hand lens. The pore surface will darken if bruised or will darken with age.

The upper surface is usually white to yellowish-white, sometimes tan, graying with age. It often fuses together with the caps next to it. The surface may also be slightly hairy.

Scientific Name: 

Bjerkandera = Named for C. Bjerkander; adust- = appearing burned

Lookalikes:  

Bjerkandera formosa has thicker caps and a darker pore surface. It is usually found on elm.

Pictures:

Bjerkandera adusta

5/18/13 - Griffy Woods - Bloomington, IN

Bjerkandera adusta

Bjerkandera adusta

Not originally quite as dark as the picture may appear.

3/30/13 - Orange County, IN