Loading...

Lactarius deceptivus

Common Name: Deceptive Lactarius

Synonyms:

Substrate: Ground

Location: Hardwoods and Conifer woods

Spore Color: Cream

Gill Color: White

Latex Color: White, unchanging

Comments: 

An all-white Lactarius....at least when young. The first thing to look for is a cap that often gets somewhat scaly with some brownish discolorations as the mushroom ages. It should have white milk that does not change color upon exposure to air, although the milk is likely to stain the gills brown. There should be no potholes on the stem. It should also have a strongly acrid taste.

A drop of KOH on the cap should yeild a red reaction. 

Not considered a good edible because of the acrid taste. Some people claim this disappears once the mushroom is cooked. 

Scientific Name: "deceptivus" = "deceiving"

Lookalikes:  

Russula brevipes and Russula angustispora does not exude a latex.

 

Milk does not change:

Lactarius luteolus has a fishy smell, smooth stem, and bruises brown. The milk does not change color, but stains the gills brown. Lactarius piperatus and L. glaucescens have crowded gills.

 

Milk changes color:

Lactarius resimus
has a latex that quickly turns to red. Lactarius maculatipes has potholes on the stem. Lactarius subvellereus velvelty white cap surface.  Lactarius chrysorreus has pinkish tones to the cap and no potholes on the stem. 

Pictures:

Lactarius deceptivus

9/23/12 - Leonard Springs - Bloomington, IN