Loading...

Exidia recisa

Common Name: Amber Jelly Roll

Synonyms:

Substrate: Wood

Location: Hardwoods 

Comments: 

As with most jelly fungi, they tend to appear after rainfalls. This particular one has a yellow-brown to purple-brown color.

Scientific Name: "Recis-" = "cut off" or "cut back." 

Lookalikes:  

Exidia glandulosa is black.  Auricularia auricula-judae has much larger lobes.

Pictures:

Exidia recisa

3/27/13 - Hoosier National Forest - Orange County, IN

Exidia recisa

10/3/12 - Griffey Woods - Bloomington, IN