Loading...

Cortinarius corrugatus

Common Name: Corrugated Cortinarius; Wrinkled Cortinarius

Synonyms:

Substrate: Ground

Location: Hardwood forests

Spore Color: Rusty

Gill Color: Purple then cinnamon brown

Comments: 

This is a fairly simple mushroom to ID. First look for the wrinkled cap, then flip it over and look for purple gills. If the mushroom is a bit older, the gills may be cinnamon brown, which is the color of the spores. 

Scientific Name - "corrugatus" = "corrugated" = a series of parallel ridges and furrows; wrinkled. Referring to the texture of the surface of the cap.

Lookalikes:  

Psathyrella delineata is has a similar texture to the cap, but it grows on wood and has brownish gills.

Pictures:

Cortinarius corrugatus

10/3/12 - Griffey Woods - Bloomington, IN

Cortinarius corrugatus

Cortinarius corrugatus

9/20/12 - Morgan Monroe State Forest - Morgan County, IN