Deprecated: Function set_magic_quotes_runtime() is deprecated in /home/mushroomfarm/public_html/prepare.php on line 53
Coprinus comatus
Loading...

Coprinus comatus

Common Name: Shaggy Manes

Synonyms: 

Substrate: Ground

Location: Lawns, Grassy Areas

Spore Color: Black

Gill Color: Whitish; black with age

Comments: 

A common mushroom that appears in lawns and grassy areas in the fall. This mushroom is a good edible, but if you let it sit for too long before cooking, it will "deliquesce" or "melt" into a black goo. It can grow solitary or in clusters. 

The cap of this mushroom is essentially a cigar shape. It never opens up into a typical flat mushroom cap. The outer surface is covered in coarse scales that often look somewhat hairy.

They will usually fruit in the same location for several years in a row.

Scientific Name: "comatus" = "having long hair"

Lookalikes:  

Coprinus atramentarius will usually have striations and is not as scaly. 

Pictures:

Coprinus comatus

Coprinus comatus

10/3/12 - Griffey Woods - Bloomington, IN

Coprinus comatus

10/7/12 - Brown County State Park - Nashville, IN

Coprinus comatus

9/29/12 - Ross Hills Park - West Lafayette, IN