Loading...

Tylopilus alboater

Common Name: Black Velvet Bolete

Synonyms: Boletus alboater

Substrate: Ground

Location: Hardwood forests

Spore Color: Dull Pink

Pore Color: Whitish becoming pinkish

Comments: 

Many types of Tylopilus can be tough to separate, but this would be an exception. It has a black cap surface and a black stem. Sometimes a lighter grayish brown color. The cap can be velvety when it is younger. When you flip it over, the pore surface should be pinkish. The pores will initially bruise reddish, but eventually resolve to a black. 

Said to be a good edible. 

Scientific Name: "alboater" = "white and black"

Lookalikes:  

Tylopilus atronicotianus has a olive-brown cap. 

Pictures:

Tylopilus alboater

9/11/12 - Paynetown SRA - Bloomington, IN